How Much Does Lawn Care Cost in Roanoke, VA

How Much Does Lawn Care Cost in Roanoke, VA?

By Elite Lawn Care Team. Last updated: October 19, 2026. Prices are published estimates from national cost guides and Roanoke-area price pages, not quotes. Seasonal timing cites Virginia Cooperative Extension (VCE).

Lawn care cost is the price a homeowner pays for recurring or seasonal lawn services, such as mowing, fertilization, weed control, aeration, overseeding and leaf cleanup. Providers price these services by visit, by application or by monthly plan. The total depends on lot size, service frequency and the condition of the lawn.

Quick answer: Most published estimates put a standard residential mowing visit in the Roanoke area at about $40 to $70, with local pages listing $21 to $91 depending on lot size and source. Fertilization runs about $40 to $135 per application, and aeration about $75 to $150 per service. National guides put monthly lawn care plans at $100 to $410 or more. Exact prices depend on the property.

This guide lists typical prices by service, explains how fall-heavy fertilization affects the annual total, shows what changes a quote and describes how to get an accurate price.

A table shows the main services side by side.

Lawn Care Prices in Roanoke at a Glance

The table combines published estimates. Roanoke-area figures come from local price pages, and national figures come from Angi and LawnStarter. These ranges are estimates, and local pages disagree with one another.

ServiceRoanoke-area estimatesNational estimatesUsually priced by
Mowing$30 to $90 per visit (individual local pages list $21 to $91)$42 to $90 typical, up to $205 on large lotsPer visit, by lot size
Fertilization$40 to $135 per application$67 to $405 per applicationPer application or annual program
Weed control$30 to $90 per applicationVaries by programPer application
Core aeration$75 to $150 per service$76 to $207 per servicePer job, by lot size
Overseeding$270 to $450 per jobVaries by lot size and seedPer job
Leaf removal$50 to $450 per jobVaries by lot size and tree coverPer visit or per job
Monthly maintenance planNot listed locally$100 to $410 (LawnStarter), $100 to $500 (Angi)Per month

Mowing is the most frequent charge, so it comes first.

What Lawn Mowing Costs in Roanoke

Local price pages disagree on mowing. Homeyou reports a Roanoke average of $21 to $42 per visit, with a range from $10 to $53, based on quotes for mostly small lawns. YourGreenPal lists average prices of $42 to $91 per cut for named local providers.

National guides land in the middle. LawnStarter lists $42 to $68 per visit. Housecall Pro, a guide written for lawn professionals, lists $45 to $90 per visit and says most quarter-acre lots fall near $50 to $55. This guide treats $40 to $70 as the typical range for a standard residential lot.

Providers price mowing in three ways:

  • Per visit. This is the most common method for residential lawns.
  • Per acre or per square foot. Angi lists $50 to $200 per acre, or $0.01 to $0.06 per square foot, and notes that square-foot pricing is uncommon outside very small spaces.
  • Per hour. Angi lists $25 to $60 per hour for lawn care labor.

Frequency changes the price per visit. Housecall Pro states that biweekly service costs 15% to 25% more per visit than weekly service, because the grass has more time to grow. It also lists minimum visit charges of $40 to $50 and extra fees for bagging or debris removal.

Fertilization is priced differently, as a program.

What Fertilization and Weed Control Cost

Local pages list fertilization at $40 to $135 per application and weed control at $30 to $90 per application. National guides list fertilization at $67 to $405 per application, because lot size affects the amount of product.

The number of applications comes from the program. VCE schedules nitrogen for tall fescue in September, October and an optional November application, plus small spring amounts. That adds up to three to five applications in a year. Our guide to when to fertilize a lawn in Roanoke explains the schedule.

The arithmetic works like this. Three fall applications at the combined local range of $40 to $135 total $120 to $405. Adding one spring application raises the range to $160 to $540. This is an illustration of the math and not a quote.

Aeration and overseeding follow a different calendar.

What Aeration and Overseeding Cost

Angi reports a national average aeration cost of $141, based on 3,222 verified projects, with a range of $76 to $207. LawnStarter lists a $154 average. Roanoke-area pages list $75 to $150.

VCE lists September through November as the preferred period for aeration and dethatching of cool-season lawns. Aeration reduces soil compaction and prepares the surface for seed.

Local pages list overseeding at $270 to $450 per job. Seed quantity explains part of the cost. VCE lists 4 pounds of seed per 1,000 square feet for overseeding existing fescue turf, so a 10,000-square-foot lawn needs about 40 pounds. Our guide to when to overseed a fescue lawn in Roanoke gives the dates.

Homeowners who want both services together can use a core aeration and overseeding service in Roanoke.

Fall also brings a cleanup cost.

What Leaf Removal and Seasonal Cleanup Cost

Local pages list leaf removal at $50 to $450 per job. The wide range reflects lot size, tree cover and whether the crew bags or hauls the leaves.

The City of Roanoke collects bagged leaves only, in biodegradable paper bags. It does not collect loose leaves, so a private contractor handles those. Mulching leaves into the lawn with a mower costs no disposal fee. Our guide to fall leaf removal in Roanoke explains when to mulch and when to bag.

Individual service prices add up to a monthly or yearly budget.

Monthly and Annual Lawn Care Budget

National guides list monthly lawn care at $100 to $410 (LawnStarter) and $100 to $500 (Angi), with an Angi national average of $300. Angi lists weekly mowing plans at $65 to $100 per week. Monthly figures often combine mowing with other services.

An annual budget is the sum of four parts:

  1. Mowing price per visit multiplied by the number of visits in the season
  2. Fertilization price multiplied by the number of applications
  3. One aeration, and overseeding if needed
  4. Leaf or seasonal cleanup

Using the ranges above, four fertilizer applications ($160 to 540)plusoneaeration(75 to $150) add $235 to $690 to the mowing total. Ask any provider how many months and visits a monthly plan covers. Homeyou notes that some Roanoke providers discount regular or contract service.

The ranges differ between sources for specific reasons.

What Affects Lawn Care Prices in Roanoke

  • Lot size. Larger lawns take more time and product. Size is the biggest factor in every guide.
  • Terrain and obstacles. Angi lists slopes and obstacles such as playground equipment as price factors.
  • Frequency. Weekly service has a lower price per visit than biweekly service.
  • Lawn condition. Overgrown or thin lawns can need extra work before regular service begins.
  • Soil and compaction. Compacted soil raises the need for aeration, which VCE schedules in fall.
  • Tree cover. Heavy leaf drop adds cleanup work in fall.
  • Bundled services. Packages of mowing, fertilization and weed control often cost less than separate visits.
  • Local labor costs. The Bureau of Labor Statistics reported a mean hourly wage of $27.48 for all occupations in the Roanoke metro area in May 2024, compared with $32.66 nationally. This suggests local labor costs sit below the national average, which may help explain why Roanoke estimates often fall at the lower end of national ranges. This point is an inference and not a published price comparison.

Some homeowners compare these prices with doing the work themselves.

DIY vs Hiring: What the Numbers Show

Angi lists a day of aeration machine rental at $80 to $120, compared with $76 to $207 for a professional aeration job. Professional aeration labor runs $40 to $75 per hour. DIY costs also include fertilizer, seed and the homeowner’s time.

The price comparison depends on lot size. A small lawn can cost less to do yourself, and a large or sloped lawn can cost less to hire out.

An accurate price starts with a written quote.

How to Get an Accurate Lawn Care Quote

Provide the provider with the property address, the approximate lot size, photos of the lawn and the services you want. Ask for a written quote that lists:

  • Each service and how often it happens
  • The price per visit or per application
  • Any minimum charge and extra fees, such as bagging or debris removal
  • Contract length and cancellation terms
  • Insurance and licensing, including certification for any products that need it

Compare quotes line by line, not by total alone.

Elite Lawn Care serves Roanoke, Salem, Vinton, Cave Spring, Hollins and Bonsack. For a free lawn assessment, call or text +1 (804) 485-4915 or use the contact page.

Cost is one part of the seasonal plan.

Related Lawn Topics

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does lawn mowing cost in Roanoke, VA?

Published estimates cluster at about $40 to $70 per visit for a standard residential lot. Individual local pages list $21 to $91 depending on lot size and source.

How much does lawn care cost per month?

National guides list $100 to $410 (LawnStarter) and $100 to $500 (Angi) per month. Angi gives a national average of $300.

How much does fertilization cost per application?

Roanoke-area pages list about $40 to $135 per application. National guides list $67 to $405, depending on lot size.

How much does aeration cost in Roanoke?

Roanoke-area pages list $75 to $150. Angi reports a national average of $141 from 3,222 verified projects.

Is weekly or biweekly mowing cheaper?

Weekly mowing has a lower price per visit. Housecall Pro states that biweekly service costs 15% to 25% more per visit, but it involves fewer visits.

Do lawn care companies offer contract discounts?

Some do. Homeyou notes that certain Roanoke providers discount regular or contract service. Ask each provider for its terms.

How much does leaf removal cost in Roanoke?

Local pages list $50 to $450 per job. The City of Roanoke collects bagged leaves in paper bags only, and a private contractor handles loose leaves.

Why do lawn care prices differ so much between sources?

Lot size, service mix, frequency and the type of source all change the number. Some pages average small-lawn quotes, and others list provider rates. Use the ranges as estimates and request a written quote.

Similar Posts

  • Best Grass Seed for Roanoke, VA Lawns By Elite Lawn Care Team. Last updated: October 18, 2026. Recommendations cite Virginia Cooperative Extension (VCE) and Virginia Tech. Grass seed for a Roanoke lawn is cool-season seed, most often a turf-type tall fescue (TTTF) blend. Virginia Tech notes that no single grass is the best choice for…

  • Do You Need to Dethatch a Fescue Lawn in Roanoke? By Elite Lawn Care Team. Last updated: October 21, 2026. Thatch guidance cites the Virginia Cooperative Extension (VCE) Gardener Handbook. The thatch measuring method comes from other extension programs, as noted below. Dethatching is the removal of the thatch layer from a lawn with a…

  • How Often to Water a Lawn in Roanoke, VA By Elite Lawn Care Team. Last updated: October 21, 2026. Watering guidance cites Virginia Cooperative Extension (VCE) and Virginia Tech. Rainfall figures cite NOAA climate normals and the National Weather Service. Check local water restrictions before you irrigate. Watering a lawn means adding water to rainfall…

  • Is Core Aeration Worth It for a Clay Soil Lawn in Roanoke? By Elite Lawn Care Team. Last updated: October 19, 2026. Aeration guidance cites Virginia Cooperative Extension (VCE) and Virginia Tech. Soil information cites Virginia Tech and the USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service (NRCS). Cost figures cite Angi and Roanoke-area price pages. Core aeration…

  • How High Should You Mow Tall Fescue in Roanoke, VA? By Elite Lawn Care Team. Last updated: October 21, 2026. Mowing guidance cites Virginia Cooperative Extension (VCE) and Virginia Tech. Frost data cites the National Weather Service. Mowing height is the height of the grass after the mower cuts it. For tall fescue, the most…

  • How to Improve a Lawn on Roanoke Clay Soil By Elite Lawn Care Team. Last updated: October 21, 2026. Lawn guidance cites Virginia Cooperative Extension (VCE) and Virginia Tech. Guidance on sand and gypsum cites extension programs in other states, because the Virginia sources reviewed do not cover those two amendments. Improving a lawn on…